web analytics

Who does what

 

Who Does what 2015-2016

(See Who we are page for Committee list)

CONVENOR – Hilary Cunningham
Ensure Branch acts within the Rules and By-Laws of the Society
Overview of Branch and its activities
Chair meetings of Committee and General Meetings of the Branch
Cheque signatory
MC of monthly branch meetings although this could be shared with others
Joint contact person with Secretary for Charities Commission
Preparation of Annual Report with Secretary
Represent Branch at Lower North Island Regional Meetings

DEPUTY CONVENOR – Bill McKeich
Deputize for Convenor as required
Back up Post Office Box key holder

SECRETARY – Denice McCarten
Receive all correspondence
Official correspondent
Notifying members of Meetings in conjunction with Membership Secretary
Notifying Committee members of meetings
Circulating agenda of Committee meetings after consultation with members
Recording minutes of committee meetings and General Meetings of the Branch
Post Office Box key holder (not currently held, see Librarian)
Cheque signatory
Contact person for Charities Commission
Maintain liaison with NZSG Council, circulate Committee members with relevant
information and furnish reports when and as required
Assist the Convenor in the smooth operation of the Branch

TREASURER AND MEMBERSHIP – Lorna Henderson
Supervision and recording of all financial matters
Advice to Committee on financial matters
Preparation of monthly and annual accounts
Presentation of annual accounts to AGM and for Charities Commission
Liaison with Auditor
Cheque signatory
Keeping membership records including subscription payments and contact details
Preparation of membership pamphlets and starter packs
Distribution of communications to members

PROGRAMMES AND ACTIVITIES – Ian Brooking backup Bill McKeich
Organisation of annual programme of events and activities
Organisation of orientation sessions at APFHC
Liaison with presenters and host agencies
Meet presenters at monthly meetings, welcome & introduce them, arrange visual aids and other requirements
Arrange for thank you speech and gift
Ensure programme and calendar of events are kept up to date, and relevant parties informed & sites updated
(Committee, Webmaster, Editor, Google calendar, Facebook, User & Interest Group facilitators)
Ensure all venue bookings are accurately made, coordinating with Facilitators of User & Interest Groups as necessary.

ALISON PROCTER FAMILY HISTORY CENTRE – Hilary Cunningham
Overview of operation of the Centre, including computers, books, microfiche, CDs
Liaise with KCDC Library and IT staff
Ensure all systems including microfiche readers and PCs are in good order and arrange for specialist maintenance when required
Liaise with Branch Librarian (Bev Chappell) and computer liaison (Frances Braddick)
Liaise with KCDC staff for APFHC computer suite.

LIBRARIAN – Beverley Chappell
Maintenance, purchase, cataloguing, sorting of all printed material and books, magazines, newsletters at APFHC
Wed morning facilitated session roster
Keep a register of attendance at research sessions.
Liaise with APFHC Manager as required.
Post Office Box key holder

PUBLICITY – Bill McKeich, backup Ian Brooking
Maintain regular contact with local media outlets for releases and stories
Circulate fliers on Branch programme and activities
Liaise with groups and organisations who could help promote Branch activities
Advise Committee on publicity related matters

NEWSLETTER EDITOR – Sheila Jolley
Receive items for preparation of the monthly newsletter
Prepare, edit and provide newsletter for distribution to members

COMPUTER LIAISON – Frances Braddick
Point of contact for APFHC computer issues.
Ensure all laptops and computers are in working order with the necessary software and consistent programs, browsers, bookmarks etc.
Ensure user instructions are kept updated.
Liaise with APFHC Manager and technical support as required.

USED INK CARTRIDGE FUND RAISING – Pat Keppel

RAFFLE ORGANISER = Hilary Cunningham

WEBMASTER – Lorna Henderson, backup Ian Brooking

MAGAZINE ROUND ROBIN MANAGER – Meryl Opie

MEETING REGISTRAR – Dianne Sleeman
Maintain set of labels for all current members.
Ensure monthly meeting welcome table staffed, and labels and sign in book available.

SOUND SYSTEM – Bill McKeich, backup Ian Brooking

EQUIPMENT SUPPORT – Lindsay Olsen, back up Lorna Henderson
Provide and set up the regular monthly meetings with computer/projector requirements
Hold Branch laptops, main projector, backup projector

HOSPITALITY – Judy Olsen, backup Bev Chappell
Coordinate supper helpers at meetings
Arrange supply of food and drink at monthly meetings and other activities

RESEARCH OFFICER – Sue Greene
Maintain research advice and assistance to members including KapGenForum
Assist with research related duties and advice as and when required

SCHOOL RECORDS PROJECT – John Glover
Coordinate with local principals.
Coordinate inputting with volunteers.
Liaise with NZSG Projects Coordinator

INTEREST GROUPS

Australian Interest Group – Deborah Shuker
NZ Legacy User Group (Kapiti Branch) – Gerald Twiss
DNA – Lorna Henderson

Interest Group Facilitator Duties

Coordinate meeting schedule with Programme officers
Liaise with Programme Officers re meeting dates and room bookings
Update Google Calendar with meeting information
Provide any publicity information to newsletter editor, particularly changes
Collect door charges/subs as appropriate: ensure prompt delivery to the Treasurer.
Maintain any mailing list of interest group members that may be required
Provide and set up the interest group computer/ projector requirements.
Coordinate with equipment officer as required

 Posted by on 27 June 2012 at 10:49 pm